Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . Tags : California Code , Network News , Non-Party Witnesses , subpoena . Upon hearing, the trial court At the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due